Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy of PovNet

This policy statement concerns PovNet's collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information about our members, our users, and members of the general public. A separate policy statement which is available upon request concerns personal information about our employees, volunteers, and board members, and applicants for those positions. These policies have been established pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act of BC.

What Is PovNet?

PovNet is an online resource for the anti-poverty community. Its purpose is:

  • To provide public access to current legal information, resources and organizations that relate to welfare, housing, mental health, WCB, EI, CPP, First Nations, and other areas of law which are relevant to people who are physically, mentally, socially, economically or otherwise marginalized.
  • To assist advocates and community groups to effectively represent marginalized people by means of online technology and resources.

Please see our About Us section for more information.

What Is "Personal Information" and Why Does PovNet Need It?

Personal information" is information about an identifiable individual, except for work contact information (your office address and phone number, for example). Your personal information includes your name, home address and phone, and any other information stored in such a way that your identity could be determined.

PovNet's website (www.povnet.org) is hosted by the Vancouver Community Network (VCN), a "freenet" service provided by a charitable, non-profit society. When people access the website, VCN's computers, which are located in a secure location at the Vancouver Public Library, automatically generate certain system information - logs of i.p. addresses, etc. - which is needed to maintain its network or to comply with the law. This data is not personal information, since it isn't linked to an identified user or member.

VCN has its own privacy policy, which can be viewed on its website at: http://www2.vcn.bc.ca/privacy

PovNet does not collect, store, or disclose any personal information about the users of its website.

What Personal Information Does PovNet Collect?

PovNet's policy is only to collect, use and disclose personal information which is reasonably necessary to provide our services or to maintain our records as required by law.

In carrying on our work, PovNet may receive unsolicited personal information. For example, if there is a complaint involving a PovNet service, we will keep a record of the complainant's name and other contact information in our files, along with a copy of the complaint and how it was addressed.

Does PovNet Hold Personal Information That Isn't Covered By This Policy?

PovNet partners with VCN to provide website space for eligible community organizations through our "Building Web Connections" program. These websites, which are also physically located on VCN's servers, are created and controlled solely by the community organization which owns the site. Neither PovNet nor VCN is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal information on Building Web Connections web sites. If you have questions or concerns about that information, they should be directed to the owner(s) of the website in question.

Your Consent

We will only collect, use or disclose your personal information if we have your consent to do so. Consent may be written, oral, electronic, or implied, depending on the circumstances.

If you provide personal information to PovNet, you are deemed to consent to such use and disclosure of that information as may be reasonably necessary in order to maintain PovNet's funding and legal status, to provide the services you have requested from us, or to address your request or complaint.

You can withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time by telling us in writing that you wish to do so.

Disclosing, Storing and Correcting Personal Information

PovNet will only disclose your personal information upon your request, when it is reasonably necessary for us to do so, or when required by law.

PovNet will take reasonable steps to prevent the loss or theft of your personal information, and we will securely destroy that information when we no longer have a reasonable need for it.

PovNet will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we hold is accurate and complete, and to correct any errors or omissions which you bring to our attention. Correcting certain information may not be feasible, however, if it is held in a permanent format such as backup copies on permanent CDs or on the backups which VCN may make of the information on its servers.

Google Analytics, Privacy and Cookies

Our website uses Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors use the site and to improve our web services. The tool uses cookies to collect standard information (including your IP address) about visitors’ behavior in an anonymous form and stores this information on Google’s servers. Cookies are small text files sent to your computer when your browser visits a website.

PovNet will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to collect personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. Google will use the anonymous information collected for the purpose of tracking your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. For further information, you can refer to the Terms of Service of Google Analytics.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. However, you can also choose to decline cookies from Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Questions, Requests and Complaints

PovNet will take reasonable steps to respond to your questions about the personal information that we have about you. Pursuant to the provisions of the privacy legislation, we will:

  1. advise you whether we have such personal information;
  2. advise you whether we have used or disclosed the personal information;"
  3. provide you with access to your personal information; and
  4. change any inaccurate and incomplete personal information, where feasible.

Any questions, requests or complaints in relation to this Personal Information Protection Policy should be directed to PovNet's Privacy Officer, as follows:

  • Email to info -AT- povnet.org. [Replace -AT- with the usual @ symbol.]
  • Mail PovNet, Suite 300, 1140 West Pender Street, Vancouver, B.C. V6E 4G1
Keywords: